Privacy policy of Boplan BV

Your privacy is important to us. We want to process your personal data with integrity, legally, correctly and transparently. In this document, our Privacy Policy, we explain how we process personal data and what personal data we process. Processing includes, but is not limited to, collecting, recording, organizing, storing, updating, modifying, retrieving, consulting, using, distributing or making available in any way, assembling, combining, archiving, deleting or ultimately destroying.

In this case, we are talking about you as a (future) customer of our company, as a beneficiary, as another person involved with us or as a person in another organization that is in contact with us.

Your privacy is important

Firstly

We encourage you to read this document so that you know why and for what purpose we process your personal information. We will also explain what personal data we process when you

  • use our products and services
  • download our brochures and catalog
  • subscribe to our newsletter
  • submit questions via our website
  • visit our company, trade shows and events
  • use our wifi

You can also find out about your rights and how to exercise them.

We may change our privacy policy. The most recent version will be posted on our website: www.boplan.com. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy periodically to be aware of any changes.

If you would like more information about privacy legislation in Belgium, you can visit the website www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be.

The link http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&from=EN will take you to the complete European regulation on the protection of your personal data.

Who processes your data? Who are we?

Boplan Industries BV is active in Belgium and internationally, both within and outside Europe. with its registered office at Muizelstraat 12 in 8560 Moorsele.

Boplan Industries BV is a group of companies that work closely together to deliver its products to you, and is aimed at businesses.

This privacy statement applies to all companies within the group:

Summary of the different companies: name, address, country, VAT number

  • Boplan BV, Muizelstraat 12 in 8560 Moorsele Belgium, BE0467667088
  • Boplan Deutschland GMBH, Babenhäuser Straße 50 63762 Großostheim Germany, DE282407777
  • Boplan Spain SL, Plaça Ramon Berenguer el Gran, 1., 08002 Barcelona, Spain, ESB66607052
  • Boplan France SAS, 617 Avenue de Bayonne, 64210 Bidart, France, FR45492601513
  • Boplan Nederland BV, Toermalijnring 100, 3316 LC Dordrecht, The Netherlands, NL819854232B01
  • Boplan UK LTD, Science Centre, Wolverhampton Science Park, Glaisher Drive, Wolverhampton, WV10 9RU, GB240249238
  • Boplan USA Inc, 4350 W White Road, Ste 300, Flowery Branch, GA 30542, USA, US464840542
  • Boplan Polska, Ul. Graniczna 34B/U16, 41-300 Dąbrowa Górnicza, Poland, PL6292501076

The aforementioned companies are jointly responsible for the processing of your personal data, although Boplan Industries BV is ultimately responsible for the processing of your personal data and is therefore also your point of contact.

When we refer to "we", "our", "group name" in this policy, we clearly mean the group of companies mentioned above.

How can you reach us?

If you have any questions about your privacy, or if you wish to change your privacy preferences or exercise your rights, you can contact us as follows

  • at the address Muizelstraat, 12 in 8560 Moorsele, Belgium
  • by e-mail at the e-mail address marketing@boplan.com

The leading supervisory authority of Boplan Industries BV

For Boplan Industries BV, the Belgian supervisory authority is the leading authority:

Data Protection Authority/[Gegevensbeschermingautoriteit]

Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels

+32 (0)2 274 48 00 / contact@apd-gba.be

Your right to privacy

You may view your personal data

You have the right to access the personal data we process about you, the purpose of the processing, where we obtained the data from and who receives the data.

You may also ask how long we intend to keep the data, whether the data will be used for automated decision making, and whether we intend to transfer the data to a country outside the European Union.

You can make this request free of charge twice a year, with a minimum of 6 months between each request. In all other cases, this request will be considered excessive and obstructive, and Boplan Industries BV may charge an amount of €250 per request.

We will provide you with the requested information in writing or electronically within a reasonable period of time.

You can improve/complete your data

It is possible that the data we process from you is not (no longer) correct. You may at any time request that the inaccurate information be corrected or that the missing information be provided.

Right to deletion

If you are of the opinion that we are processing your personal data unlawfully, you may request that this personal data be deleted.

Boplan Industries BV may refuse this request to delete your personal data if this is justified. Examples are the exercise or justification of a legal claim or because of a legal obligation to retain certain data.

Right to restrict personal data

You may ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data if you suspect that the data is inaccurate, if the processing is unlawful, or if you do not agree that we are processing the data on the basis of our legitimate interest (see Article 3.3). We will comply with your request unless there are compelling reasons not to do so, such as the prevention of fraud or non-payment.

Right to lodge an objection

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, including profiling. Processing is then stopped, unless processing is necessary for compliance with social and fiscal legislation, to represent the interests of the employer or a third party or with a view to the establishment, exercise or substantiation of a legal claim.

Right to transfer data

You can ask us to transfer the personal information that you have given to us to a third party.

Right to lodge a complaint

If you do not agree with our position, you can contact the Belgian Data Protection Authority. You can also lodge a complaint there. You can find the contact details above.

Identification of the applicant

You may exercise your rights regarding the processing of your personal data by sending a written request to

  • by letter to the address Muizelstraat, 12 in 8560 Moorsele Belgium
  • by e-mail to the following address: marketing@boplan.com

Always be as specific as possible when exercising your rights. This will enable us to process your request correctly.

In order to prevent someone else from exercising your rights, we want to verify your identity as thoroughly as possible. Therefore, the request must always be accompanied by a document proving that the applicant's identity matches yours. This can be done by attaching a copy of your passport to the application. Please redact your passport photo and ID number (or use a similar process) to protect your privacy.

If we consider the document provided to be insufficient, we will notify you. We reserve the right not to respond to the application until sufficient proof of identity is provided.

You have many rights with regard to the processing of your personal data. If Boplan Industries BV asks for your consent, you can revoke it at any time.

The implementation of your rights in our systems and procedures will take place no later than 30 days after we have received your request. If for any reason this deadline cannot be met, we will inform you before the original deadline expires.

Why do we want to process your personal data?

Boplan Industries BV must comply with legal obligations

In some cases, we are required by law to process your personal information. We have listed the most important ones here:

  •  Tax law
  • Commercial law
  • Warranty and guarantee rights
  • We may be required to disclose personal information to government agencies or other third parties. For example, this may be necessary to comply with a legal obligation or to carry out a task in the public interest.

Boplan Industries BV must be able to execute its contract with you

As a customer with us, you call on our services or purchase our products. In order to guarantee the proper execution of our agreement, we must process and manage these contracts administratively, fiscally and operationally. This also applies if you are supplier for Boplan Industries BV. We also need to respect the terms of the contract and process and manage the vendor contracts administratively, fiscally and operationally.

Boplan Industries BV must be able to function as a company with regards to direct marketing and communication.

As a commercial company, we have a number of legitimate interests that form the basis for the processing of personal data. We also ensure that there is a good balance between your right to privacy and the legitimate interests of Boplan Industries BV. If you still object to the processing on this basis, you can object to it.

Boplan Industries BV wishes to continue to communicate with you, as an existing customer or active prospect, by means of direct marketing. This may be at your specific request or because we suspect that you may be interested in our new products/services. In order to continue to provide you with better service and products and to communicate this to you, we will process your personal data for direct marketing within the legitimate interest of conducting our business. This information may reach you in a variety of ways, including email, postal mail, telephone and events. We will choose the most appropriate channel that is least intrusive to you. If you do not want to receive our commercial communications, you can simply let us know and we will stop bothering you. You can do this for all our communications or for one of the various channels.

The companies within Boplan Industries BV are closely linked to each other and exchange personal data as part of their relationship. This processing also falls under our legitimate interest to conduct business.

Boplan Industries BV does not sell your personal data

We do not sell, rent or pass on your personal data to third parties for their own use.

What personal data do we process for you and for what purposes?

From our business relationships

We have business relationships with our customers and suppliers.

Boplan Industries BV processes the personal data of individuals who work for companies with which we do business. The purpose of this processing is to provide information about products and services and to maintain business relationships.

To contact you and to identify you, we process the following data for our customer and supplier management: name, first name, address, gender, nationality, telephone number, mobile phone number, language, e-mail address, IP address, VAT number and financial data.

To better serve you as a partner in our business relationship: purchases from us, your potential interest in our products/services, hobbies, interests, comments and complaints from the past.

From our prospects

Our potential new customers have interest in our products and services. Boplan Industries BV wishes to keep them informed of these products and services. To communicate with them, we process the following personal data: surname, first name, phone and/or mobile phone number, email address, IP address, language.

We process the personal data you choose to share with us, for example, when you ask us questions via our contact form on the website, when you subscribe to our newsletter, when you provide us with your business card at trade shows and events, when you visit our offices and contact our representatives at other times, and when you download documents such as our catalog, brochures and white papers.

About the sharing and storing of your personal data

Who do we share this personal data with?

We will only share your information with those who have our express permission and who need the information to perform their job functions. They will process your information on the same basis as we received it from you.

We use various processors to process personal information. These are our subcontractors who process personal data on our behalf. Boplan Industries BV only works with processors who guarantee the same security measures on a technical and operational level.

We will only disclose your data if we are required to do so by law or governmental order.

International transfers of your personal data

Boplan Industries BV is an international group, active in the EEA (European Economic Area) and in the United States. The subcontractors who process personal data on our behalf may be located in the EEA. We may be subject to review by courts or supervisory authorities in different jurisdictions. For these reasons, your personal data may be transferred to other countries within and outside of the EEA. Since privacy laws in other countries may differ from those in your own country, we only make arrangements to transfer data to another country, if we are sure that there are sufficient security levels to protect information in that country or that our subcontractor is acting in accordance with the applicable privacy legislation. Where this is required based on the applicable law, we will take measures to ensure that the personal information processed in other countries has at least have the same level of protection as in your own country, for example by entering into contracts with the standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission.

By providing us with your personal data, you expressly agree to the transfer of your data to countries or jurisdictions that may not offer the same level of data protection as your own country, including but not limited to countries or jurisdictions outside the EEA.

We do not keep your data indefinitely

Boplan Industries BV uses your personal data with a clear objective in mind. Once this objective has been achieved, the data will be deleted.

The starting point for the storage of your personal data is the legal storage period.

We keep the personal data of our potential new customers, the prospects, initially for 10 years. If there has been contact between the interested party and Boplan Industries BV during this period, this period starts again from this contact for a period of 10 years.